Charles IV, Holy Roman Emperor & 16951 Carolus Quartus asteroid - Staromestská mostecká vež, Praha, Czech republic
33U E 458048 N 5548380
Charles IV was Holy Roman Emperor and Czech king. 16951 Carolus Quartus is the main-belt asteroid, discovered 1998 May 19 by P. Pravec at Ondrejov.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"Charles IV (Czech: Karel IV; Latin: Carolus IV; 14 May 1316 – 29 November 1378), born Wenceslaus, was a King of Bohemia and the first King of Bohemia to also become Holy Roman Emperor. He was a member of the House of Luxembourg from his father's side and the House of Premyslid from his mother's side, which he emphasised, because it gave him two saints as direct ancestors."

source: (visit link)

The statue is located on the Old Town Bridge Tower (Staromestská mostecká vež) Just like the bridge itself, also the tower was built by the Parlér’s smelting plant; the lower part came into existence when Charles IV was still alive, which means the sitting statue being a part of the decoration, is the real resemblance of the emperor. The second sitting figure represents Václav IV, and between them, there is St. Vitus - the bridge’s patron.

Celestial Body: Asteroid