First Christian Church of El Campo
Located at 205 W. West Street, the First Christian Church was founded in 1904.

Marker Text:
El Campo residents, including Mack Webb, the city’s first mayor, established First Christian Church in January 1904. Members worshiped in the Methodist Sanctuary until completing a new building here in November of that year. damaged by a 1909 hurricane and a 1933 fire, the repaired building remained in use until 1950. Over the years, First Christian Church has shared pastors and facilities with other area churches and organizations. It has developed many educational, outreach and fellowship programs, including community study and training groups. The congregation dedicated a second sanctuary in 1950 and an educational building in the late 1950’s. 2004