Les Armoiries de la Commune de Le Castellet - France
31T E 725583 N 4787159
The coat of arms is attached to the outside wall at the entrance of the town hall located inside the medieval castle of the 15th century situated on the Place de Champ-de-Bataille in the French commune of Le Castellet.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Le Castellet is a commune in the Var department and the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region in southeastern France. It is mostly a small feudal village perched on a cliff edge.

It is situated north-west of Toulon next to La Cadière-d'Azur and Le Beausset. It is surrounded by vineyards and is part of the Côtes de Provence Appellation d'Origine Contrôlée (AOC) of Bandol.

Le Castellet est une commune française, située dans le département du Var et la région Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur. C'est surtout un petit village féodal perché sur une falaise.

Il est situé au nord-ouest de Toulon, à côté de la Cadière-d'Azur et du Beausset. Il est entouré de vignobles et fait partie de l'Appellation d'Origine Contrôlée (AOC) des Côtes de Provence de Bandol.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Le Castellet

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Fixed on the wall at the entrance to the mairie of Le Castellet

Material / Design: Wood

Blazon (heraldic description):
"D'or à trois plantes de joubarbe, deux en chef et une en pointe sur fond de sinople" (attribuées par l'Édit Royal de 1696 à la famille de Lombard). La couronne a été ajoutée par la suite --- "Of gold with three plants of houseleek, two in chief and one in point on bottom of Vert" (attributed by the Edict Royal of 1696 to the family of Lombard). The crown was subsequently added

Place du Champ-de-Bataille Le Castellet, France 83330