OLDEST - Continuously Operating Business in Marathon, French Co. Grocer, Marathon TX
The French Co. Grocer is the oldest continuously operating business in Marathon.

The waymark coordinates are for the French Co. Grocer in downtown Marathon at Ave D and 2nd St NE.

Blasterz went to French Co. for lunch, where we had delicious sandwiches made on fresh-baked bread they sliced in front of us.

On the way in we walked past a guy puffing on a joint -- it's all chill in Marathon.

The sign with the history of the French Co. as the oldest business in town is a Big Bend Snapshot sign located along the US 90 at the junction with the US 385 from Big Bend. The sign is outside of a Brewster County Tourism information shed at N 30* 12.3978 W 103* 14.2638.

"BIG BEND SNAPSHOT: History of Marathon

THE POST
By the time a crew laying track east from El Paso reached the townsite in March 1882, the area had already attracted a few settlers. Among the first were 2 brothers from San Antonio, Solomon and Mayer Halff, who established the headquarters of their Circle Dot Ranch near Peña Colorado Springs. In 1879 the Halffs least part of their land to the U.S. Army for the establishment of Camp Peña Colorado to patrol the border and protect settlers from raids by Comanche and Apache Indians. The Post, as it is known today, was the local center population before the railroad. Today is a county park, and well worth a visit for its beautiful shade trees and excellent birdwatching opportunities. Going to Marathon on US 90, and turn south on the only street that crosses the railroad tracks, then proceed 5 miles to the park.

WATER
the area around modern-day Marathon was frequented for thousands of years by Native Americans taking advantage of nearby year-round Peña Colorado Springs, which became an important water source on the infamous Comanche Trail. Technically part of the United States beginning in 1848, the frequent occurrence of Comanche and Apache raiding parties in addition to the disruption of Western expansion by the US Civil War, delayed successful settlement of the region until 30 years later. The defeat of the Mescalero Apaches in 1880 and the arrival of the Galveston, Harrisburg and San Antonio Railway opened the area to permanent settlement.

THE TOWN
Marathon first served as a railroad water stop during the steam locomotive era. The town was named at the suggestion of surveyor Albion Shepard because the landscape reminded him of the planes of Marathon, Greece. Shepard bought Iron Mountain Ranch in 1882, and dedicated 640 acres for the townsite. In 1884 the population was estimated at fifty. Local businesses included sheep, goat, cattle, horse, mule and burro ranchers, and one saloon. At that time the principal products shipped from Marathon were livestock, wool, and mohair.

SILVER AND MERCURY
During the 1890s, Marathon became the rail outlet for or from the silver mines near Boquillas Mexico. In the late 19th and early 20th centuries, the mercury minors of the Terlingua Quicksilver District in southern Brewster County used Marathon as a supply and shipping center. In 1914 the population of Marathon was estimated at 600. Among the businesses operating in the town where the Chambers Hotel, a local newspaper (The Hustler), four livestock breeders, general stores, a bank, Telephone Company, and a pool hall.

RUBBER & WAX
During much of the 20th century, natural resource-based extractive activities along with the railroad sustain the economy of Marathon. In 1909, a factory dedicated to processing the native desert shrub Guyaule into natural rubber, was established. Fluctuations in the market price along with a long recovery time for the over-harvested areas led to the facility closing in 1926. Candelilla, another does it native, was harvested for the extraction of a high-grade wax. At one time, 3 factories Marathon were dedicated to wax production. During 19 fifties, fluorspar was mind northern Mexico and the or was delivered to the railhead and Marathon. Decreased demand to cheaper foreign sources doomed all of the short-lived, unsustainable industries.

TOURISM
The establishment of Big Bend National Park in 1944 made Marathon a gateway for park-bound visitors. By 1980, the town had begun to develop a sustainable tourism economy. Today, Marathon is a Western village of about 450 occupants, boasting comfortable accommodations, restaurants, shops and art galleries. Marathon has become not only the eastern gateway to the Big Bend region, but also an attractive tourist destination in its own right.

[photo captions)
(1) Gage Ranch cowboys relax at Peña Colorado Springs, south of Marathon

(2) steam locomotive takes on water 1925. Marathon was established in 1882 as a water stop on the Galveston, Harrisburg and San Antonio railroad, which later became the Southern Pacific and eventually the Union Pacific Railroad.

(3) The Gage Paisano Cattle Company holding pen south of Marathon railroad siding, during the fall roundup.

(4) The French company general merchandise store, established in 1901, the oldest continuous business operated in Marathon, was located beside the early post office, established in 1883.

(5) Early Marathon churches, from right to left: The Marathon Baptist Church founded in 1898, the Marathon Methodist Church, founded in 1910, and St. Mary’s Catholic Church, founded in 1908.

(6) The first and only U. S. Natural rubber factory was founded in 1907 to extract rubber from the native guyalue shrub, found locally in the Chihuahuan Desert. Overharvesting and cheaper tropical rubber led to production failure and closure in 1926."
Type of documentation of superlative status: historic marker

Location of coordinates: at the French Co. Grocer