Cathedral of Santa Maria of Palma - Palma de Mallorca, Spain
31S E 469762 N 4379787
The Cathedral of Santa Maria of Palma is a Catalan Gothic Roman Catholic cathedral located in at the north end of the harbor of the Bay of Palma in Palma de Mallorca.
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

Cathedral of Santa Maria of Palma is located in Palma de Mallorca, the capital city on the largest of the of Spain's Balearic Islands. It is part of the Ecclesiastical province of Valencia in Spain. Construction for the Catalan Gothic Cathedral of Santa Maria of Palma began in 1229 and was finished in 1601. The earliest historical documents relating to the building of the Cathedral date from 1230 when Bishop Pere de Morella consecrated the altar stone of the main altar. The cathedral was begun by King James I of Aragon on the site of a Moorish mosque. The cathedral is 121 meters long, 55 meters wide and its nave is 44 meters tall. It is one of the largest Gothic cathedrals in Europe.

Restoration of the cathedral began in 1851. In 1901, architect Antoni Gaudí took over the restoration project. Much of his Art Nouveau work can be seen inside the cathedral.

Currently Bishop Javier Salinas Viñals was named Auxiliary Bishop of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Valencia, in Valencia, Spain, by Pope Francis on Thursday, September 8, 2016.

Archdiocese: Valencia, Spain

Diocese: Diocese of Mallorca