66 S Main St - Helper Commercial District - Helper, UT
12S E 512499 N 4392917
The building at 60 S Main St, Helper, UT, is a contributing building to the Helper Commercial District. Today, it is home to Jalynn's Barber Shop.
Location: Utah, United States

This one requires some digging and some reading. While it is common to see a large building broken into two sections and given multiple addresses, it appears that Helper has had a renumbering take place at some point.

Using the map at the end of the document and reading through the nomination form, one notes that the properties are basically in order. An "intrusion" -- a non-contributing building -- is property CR-07-667, listed as the "New First Security Bank". Today, that is a Wells Fargo Bank, just north of this building. However, the address here is very clearly 60 S Main St, which is not listed at all in the nomination form, either as a contributing building or an intrusion. Skipping over CR-07-668 to reach CR-07-669, immediately south of this building, the latter is described as a red and tan brick building, which is correct, but yet, 66 is clearly visible on the entry to the upstairs, while 68 is visible at the main entrance, today, the state liquor store. That is in agreement with the listing for CR-07-669, which is listed as being at 68 S Main.

It appears that 68 S Main has been broken down into 66 and 68, while this property has been given 60 S Main as its address. This simply cannot be any other property, so with that said...

This is property CR-07-668, a two-story red brick building that was built in 1913, and it has been known as the Helper Fish Market since it was built. Since its construction, the lower front façade has been altered slightly. The Amano family are the best known owners, who purchased the building in 1922, and they used the upstairs as living quarters for themselves and boarders. Their market was popular with everybody in Carbon County, especially the Catholics. The nomination form notes that "The fish were imported by rail express daily from Galvaston, Texas; Seattle Washington; and San Pedro, Calif. The Amanos also handled many Japanese specialty foods and did much of their business by truck in the surrounding coal camps. The fish market remained in operation until 1954." The barber shop is currently downstairs, and there is no sign of activity upstairs.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Helper Commercial District

60 S Main St, Helper, UT 84526