Svatá ríše rímská / Holy Roman Empire - Praha, Czech republic
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"Svatá ríše rímská (latinsky Sacrum Imperium Romanum, nemecky Heiliges Römisches Reich) je název zaniklého mnohonárodnostního velmi volného komplexu státu, který se rozkládal ve strední Evrope a zahrnovala Nemecké království, Ceské království, Italské království, Burgundské království a stovky knížectví, vévodství, hrabství, svobodných ríšských mest a jiných oblastí. Od 15. století se zacal užívat rozšírený název Svatá ríše rímská národa nemeckého (latinsky Sacrum Romanum Imperium Nationis Germanicæ, nemecky Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation), ale jen v tech cástech ríše osídlené Nemci.

25. prosince 800 papež Lev III. korunoval franského krále Karla Velikého na císare, který se stal na území západní Evropy prvním císarem po více než 300 letech. Až do roku 899 (s drobnou pauzou) tento titul získávali clenové dynastie Karla Velikého, Karlovci. Poté je vystrídali clenové ruzných italských dynastií až do roku 924. Následne byl tento post neobsazený do roku 962, kdy byl na císare korunovaný Ota I. Veliký, který sám sebe oznacoval za pokracovatele Karla Velikého.

Králové Svaté ríše rímské byli voleni voliteli, tzv. Kurfirty. Poté se museli u papeže nechat korunovat na císare. V 16. století byla povinnost korunovace papežem zrušena. Ríše nebyla nikdy politicky jednotná, skládala se z mnoha knížectví, vévodství, svobodných ríšských mest a Ceského království.

Ríše byla zrušena císarem Františkem I. Rakouským v roce 1806 poté, co Napoleon Bonaparte založil Rýnský spolek."

zdroj: (visit link)

"The Holy Roman Empire (Latin: Sacrum Imperium Romanum) was a multi-ethnic complex of territories in central Europe that developed during the Early Middle Ages and continued until its dissolution in 1806. The largest territory of the empire after 962 was the Kingdom of Germany, though it also came to include the Kingdom of Bohemia, the Kingdom of Burgundy, the Kingdom of Italy, and numerous other territories.

On 25 December 800, Pope Leo III crowned the Frankish king Charlemagne as Emperor, reviving the title in Western Europe, more than three centuries after the fall of the Western Roman Empire. The title continued in the Carolingian family until 888 and from 896 to 899, after which it was contested by the rulers of Italy in a series of civil wars until the death of the last Italian claimant, Berengar, in 924. The title was revived in 962 when Otto I was crowned emperor, fashioning himself as the successor of Charlemagne and beginning a continuous existence of the empire for over eight centuries. Some historians refer to the coronation of Charlemagne as the origin of the empire, while others prefer the coronation of Otto I as its beginning. Scholars generally concur, however, in relating an evolution of the institutions and principles constituting the empire, describing a gradual assumption of the imperial title and role.

The precise term "Holy Roman Empire" was not used until the 13th century, but the concept of translatio imperii, the notion that he held supreme power inherited from the emperors of Rome, was fundamental to the prestige of the emperor. The office of Holy Roman Emperor was traditionally elective, although frequently controlled by dynasties. The German prince-electors, the highest-ranking noblemen of the empire, usually elected one of their peers as "King of the Romans," and he would later be crowned emperor by the Pope; the tradition of papal coronations was discontinued in the 16th century. The empire never achieved the extent of political unification formed in France, evolving instead into a decentralized, limited elective monarchy composed of hundreds of sub-units, principalities, duchies, counties, Free Imperial Cities, and other domains. The power of the emperor was limited, and while the various princes, lords, bishops and cities of the empire were vassals who owed the emperor their allegiance, they also possessed an extent of privileges that gave them de facto independence within their territories. Emperor Francis II dissolved the empire on 6 August 1806, after the creation of the Confederation of the Rhine by Napoleon."

source: (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Historic country