Dolni Lužice / March of Lusatia – Praha, Czech republic
33U E 458048 N 5548377
CoA of one part of historic Lands of the Bohemian Crown on Old Town Bridge Tower / Erb jedné z historických zemí Koruny Ceské na Staromestské mostecké veži.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

„Dolní Lužice (nemecky Niederlausitz, dolnolužickosrbsky Dolna Lužyca, hornolužickosrbsky Delnja Lužica, polsky Dolne Luzyce, latinsky Lusatia inferior) je historické území, které je od roku 1945 rozdeleno mezi Nemecko a Polsko. Témer celá nemecká cást Dolní Lužice je soucástí spolkové zeme Braniborsko, zatímco vesnice Geierswalde (lužickosrbsky Lejno), Kromlau (lužickosrbsky Kromola) a mesto Lauta (lužickosrbsky Luty) náležejí od roku 1990 k Sasku. Menší polská cást je soucástí Lubušského vojvodství. Centrem Dolní Lužice je Chotebuz (nemecky Cottbus, dolnolužickosrbsky Chósebuz, hornolužickosrbsky Chocebuz) v dnešním Braniborsku. V letech 1348–1635 byla Dolní Lužice soucástí Ceské koruny.“

zdroj: (visit link)

„The March or Margraviate of Lusatia (German: Mark(grafschaft) Lausitz) was as an eastern border march of the Holy Roman Empire in the lands settled by Polabian Slavs. It arose in 965 in the course of the partition of the vast Marca Geronis. Ruled by several Saxon margravial dynasties, among them the House of Wettin, the lordship was contested by the Polish kings as well as by the Ascanian margraves of Brandenburg. The remaining territory was finally incorporated into the Lands of the Bohemian Crown in 1367.“

source: (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Historic country