Monument aux Morts - Le Castellet, France
Monument aux Morts located Place de l'Ormeau in the French commune of Le Castellet.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

This tall monument was erected in memory of those who died during WWI and WWII. Each of the four faces of the monument lists the dead of one of the 4 hamlets of the commune of le Castellet: Le Castellet village, le Brulat, le Plan du Castellet and Sainte-Anne du Castellet. A plaque was added to honor Brigadier Alphonse Magro, of Le Castellet village, who died during WWII.

Ce grand monument a été érigé en mémoire de ceux qui sont morts pendant les deux grandes guerres mondiales. Chacune des quatre faces du monument énumère les morts d'un des 4 hameaux de la commune du Castellet: le village du Castellet, le Brulat, le Plan du Castellet et Sainte-Anne du Castellet. Une plaque a été ajoutée pour honorer le brigadier Alphonse Magro, du village du Castellet, décédé pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I 1914-1918 World War II 1939-1945

In Honor Of: Those who died for France

A nos morts pour la France / To our dead for France

Who Put it Here?: Commune of le Castellet

Description of Memorial:
Tall memorial erected in memory of those who died during WWI. A plaque was added to honor Brigadier Alphonse Magro who died during WWII. / Grand mémorial érigé en mémoire de ceux qui sont morts pendant la première guerre mondiale. Une plaque a été ajoutée pour honorer le brigadier Alphonse Magro qui est mort pendant la seconde guerre mondiale.