La Fontaine aux Rudistes - Le Castellet, France
31T E 725537 N 4787081
The fountain aux rudistes is located in the central square of the French commune of Castellet. / La fontaine aux rudistes est située sur la place centrale de la commune française du Castellet.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

This curious 19th century fountain is made entirely of hippurites and other species of rudists from the Upper Cretaceous. Rudists are fixed, reef-bearing, thick-shell bivalves living in the warm Upper Jurassic and Cretaceous seas. The hippurites and neighboring groups, exclusive to the Upper Cretaceous, form a group of rudists with a large fixed right valve, and a left valve reduced to a operculum.

The builders of the fountain did not go very far to seek these rudists. Indeed, the village of Castellet is built on the lower Santonian (85 Ma), constituted in the region of a bar of reef limestone to rudists, thick of 25 m. This limestone bar with rudists (noted C5R on the map BRGM) is visible directly under the ramparts of the city. It is sub-horizontal with a slight south dip.

Cette curieuse fontaine du XIXème siècle est entièrement faite d'hippurites et autres espèces de rudistes du Crétacé supérieur. Les rudistes sont des bivalves fixés, récifaux, à coquille épaisse et vivant dans les mers chaudes du Jurassique supérieur et du Crétacé. Les hippurites et groupes voisins, exclusif du Crétacé supérieur, forment un groupe de rudistes avec une grande valve droite fixée, et une valve gauche réduite à un opercule.

Les bâtisseurs de la fontaine ne sont pas allés chercher très loin ces rudistes. En effet, le village du Castellet est construit sur du Santonien inférieur (85 Ma), constitué dans la région d'une barre de calcaire récifal à rudistes, épaisse de 25 m. Cette barre de calcaire à rudistes (notée C5R sur la carte BRGM) est visible directement sous les remparts de la ville. Elle est sub-horizontale avec un léger pendage Sud.