Svídnické knížectví / Duchy of Schweidnitz - Praha, Czech republic
33U E 458055 N 5548370
CoA of one Lands of the Bohemian Crown on Old Town Bridge Tower / Erb jedné ze zemí Koruny Ceské na Staromestské mostecké veži.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Svídnické knížectví bylo vytvoreno po smrti knížete Boleslava II. v roce 1278. Leží na jihozápadní hranici Slezska a sousedí na jihu s Ceským královstvím, na severozápade s Lehnickem, na severovýchode s Vratislavskem a na jihovýchode s Niskem. Svídnictí Piastovci meli ve znaku orlici na pravé polovine cervenou ve stríbrném poli a na levé polovine cernou ve zlatém poli.

zdroj: (visit link)

„At the end of the 14th century the city Swidnica/Schweidnitz was under rule of the Kingdom of Bohemia, and a long period of growth began. The last Polish Piast duke was Bolko II of Swidnica, and after his death in 1368 the duchy was held by his wife until 1392; after her death it was incorporated into Bohemia by Wenceslaus IV, king of Bohemia and later Holy Roman Emperor.“

source: (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Historic country