Simpson and Donkey, Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
This bronze (cast?) sculpture is of 'Simpson and his donkey', carrying a wounded soldier. Simpson (1892-1915) has become an ANZAC 'legend'. Below the sculpture are the words: "Greater Love Hath No Man".
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This is similar to the sculpture at the War Memorial in Canberra, but there are also differences.
After recently seeing "Hacksaw Ridge" it seems appropriate that I 'Post' this particular HEROIC "Stretcher Bearer" from Australian history.
From Wikipedia: (visit link)
Born in 1892 in Tyneside, England, as John Simpson Kirkpatrick, at aged 16 he joined the British Army Reserve. While in the British merchant navy he deserted in May, 1910, while on Australian soil.
When he enrolled in the Australian Army after the start of World War One he used the name, "John Simpson"; presumably to avoid being noticed as a prior deserter. With early experiences of handling donkeys, and a recognisable strength, he was assigned to the 3rd Australian Field Ambulance corp.
Like many other 'ANZACs' he landed at Gallipoli on 25 April, 1915. While bearing a wounded soldier, on his shoulders, he noticed a donkey on the loose, and used it to help with the evacuation of further wounded. While that donkey was shot, others came 'into service' by Simpson, until he was shot and killed by machine gun fire on 19 May, 1915.
It is understood that this method of assisting the wounded down to aid stations at the beach head was not solely used by Simpson.