The Marfa Lights -- US 67/90 E of Marfa TX
The famous Marfa lights -- seen for over 100 years, and still unexplained.

The waymark coordinates are for the spiffy Marfa Lights Viewing area, built by TexDOT so that those who wist to seek out and marvel at these ghostly lights may do so in relative safety and comfort.

The Marfa Lights are a famous Texas Thang, Y'all. And the fun thing is: no one knows what they are. Early settlers thought they were Indian bonfires -- but no evidence or ashes of those was ever found. Later theories are that they are swamp gas -- Marfa's in the desert, but thanks! Other explanations are ball lightning -- except they only appear on crystal clear nights.

One old timer said that he had been caught out on Mitchell Flat in a blue norther, and would have frozen to death had the lights not appeared and led him to a hidden cave, where he was able to take shelter and survive.

Here's one man's encounter, from Texas Monthly Magazine: (visit link)

And the State historic marker (with an editorial comment left by a believing member of the public) reads as follows:

"MARFA LIGHTS

The Marfa Lights, mysterious and unexplained lights that have been reported in the area for over one hundred years, have been the subject of many theories. The first recorded sighting of the lights was by rancher Robert Ellison in 1883. Variously explained as campfires, phosphorescent minerals, swamp gas, static electricity, St. Elmo's fire, and "ghost lights", the lights reportedly change colors, move about, and change in intensity. Scholars have reported over seventy-five local folk tales dealing with the unexplained phenomenon. (1988)

[comment" NO SH*T]
Type: Unexplained Phenomena