Le Castellet - France
31T E 725582 N 4787159
The Mairie de Le Castellet is located inside the medieval castle of the 15th century situated on the Place de Champ-de-Bataille.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Le Castellet is a commune in the Var department and the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region in southeastern France. It is mostly a small feudal village perched on a cliff edge.

It is situated north-west of Toulon next to La Cadière-d'Azur and Le Beausset. It is surrounded by vineyards and is part of the Côtes de Provence Appellation d'Origine Contrôlée (AOC) of Bandol.

Town Hall opening hours:
Monday to Friday 8H00 to 12H00 and 13H30 to 17H00

The information sign reads:

"The castle - Current of the fifteenth century belonged, among others, to the Viscounts of Marseilles, then to the family of de Castillon and de Lombard. Sold during the French Revolution, it was converted into stables and oil mill. The weddings room, on the ground floor keeps traces of the "chapels" of the mill. Currently it houses the Town Hall. One can admire its imposing facade and defensive towers on the north and east sides "

Le Castellet est une commune française, située dans le département du Var et la région Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur. C'est surtout un petit village féodal perché sur une falaise.

Il est situé au nord-ouest de Toulon, à côté de la Cadière-d'Azur et du Beausset. Il est entouré de vignobles et fait partie de l'Appellation d'Origine Contrôlée (AOC) des Côtes de Provence de Bandol.

Heures d'ouverture de la mairie:
Du lundi au vendredi 8H00 à 12H00 et 13H30 à 17H00

Le panneau d'information se lit comme suit:

"Le château - Actuel du XVe siècle a appartenu, parmi d'autres, aux vicomtes de Marseille, puis à la famille de Castillon et de Lombard. Vendu lors de la Révolution française, il fut transformé en écurie et moulin à huile. La salle des mariages, au rez-de-chaussée garde les traces des "chapelles" du moulin. Actuellement, il abrite l'Hôtel de Ville. On peut admirer sa façade imposante et des tours défensives côtés Nord et Est."

Name: Mairie de Le Castellet

Place du Champ-de-Bataille