Presidio County Old Jail Building -- Marfa TX
13R E 594095 N 3353968
The beautiful former Presidio County Jail Building is a match for the Courthouse in terms of elegance

Blasterz are betting that they Courthouse and the Jail were both built at the same time: early 1880s for the jail, 1886 for the courthouse. In many Texas counties, the jail was built first, and that is probably also true of the old Presidio County Jail.

There is not much online about this old jail, but we did find this: (visit link)

"Jason Penney Flickr

Old Presidio County Jail, Marfa, Texas.

I worked MANY years ago as a part-time deputy while in college (Alpine) at this jail before the new one was built. The top floor had a "hanging room" with the last rope used still hanging. Most of the employee's wouldn't go topside because they (and the inmates) swore it was haunted. I have to admit, at night, it was pretty dang spooky."
SE Corner of Highland and Washington Streets
Courthouse Square