Blanket Hill
17T E 633635 N 4513863
Pennsylvania State Historical Marker located on US 422 at Blanket Hill, Armstrong County, Pennsylvania commemorating the Battle of Blanket Hill.

MARKER TEXT: So named from the blankets left by the Armstrong expedition after destroying Kittanning. Here also was a stopping point of the troops enroute to attack the Indians, Sept. 7, 1756.

This marker is the traditional blue and gold highway marker located on US 422 about 4.8 (road) miles south east of the US 422 exit from PA 28. The marker is on the left side of the road as you head away from Kittanning. There is a Daughter’s Of The American Revolution monument next to the marker.

The marker text does not do justice to the events that unfolded here. On their way to attack the Kittanning Indian village, scouts for Colonel John Armstrong’s unit found what was believed to be a few Indians spending the night about seven miles south east of Kittanning. Not wanting to alert Kittanning to their presence, Armstrong left 12 men under the command of Lt James Hogg, with the orders to attack the camp at daybreak. The remainder of Armstrong’s force continued on to Kittanning for the attack in the morning. The main force left their blankets and supplies here with the intention of returning after the attack.

At daybreak both attacks occurred as planned but Lt. Hogg was faced with a larger force of Indians than originally thought. The Indians quickly overcame Hogg’s company. Five were killed, the others escaped to the forest. Hogg was mortally wounded and died on the way to Kittanning to regroup with Armstrong. Armstrong’s attack, although successful, did not go as well as planned and the force quickly retreated. The blankets and supplies were left behind which was how this place become known as Blanket Hill.

LINKS:

Related Waymarks: (visit link)