TALLEST skyscraper in Sweden and the Nordic countries - Malmö, Sweden
33U E 372483 N 6164885
HSB Turning Torso is a neo-futurist residential building in Malmo, the tallest skyscraper in Sweden and the Nordic countries.
Location: Skåne, Sweden

"Turning Torso is a neo-futurist residential skyscraper in Sweden and the tallest building in Scandinavia. Located in Malmö on the Swedish side of the Öresund strait, it was built and is owned by HSB Sweden. It won the 2005 Gold Emporis Skyscraper Award.

The project was designed by Spanish architect, structural engineer, sculptor and painter Santiago Calatrava and officially opened on 27 August 2005. The tower reaches a height of 190 metres (623 ft) with 54 storeys and 147 apartments.

In August 2015, it was announced that the building was the winner of the 10 Year Award from the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat."

source: (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: information on web