Holy Temple Church of God In Christ - Spokane, WA
11T E 468208 N 5280283
On December 20, 2004 the Holy Temple Church relocated to what had once been the Spokane home of the Second Church of Christ Scientist.
Location: Washington, United States

The Church is a member of the Church of God In Christ (COGIC) which is considered to be a member of the great Protestant body and Pentecostal in nature yet had its origin within the Baptist Church. Today found in more than 60 nations with a membership of between six and eight million, the COGIC was formed in 1897 and today remains a predominately African-American church.

Previously occupying a small wood framed building at 312 East Third Avenue, the church is now the proud owner of a much larger and equally beautiful Roman Revival building. Founded in 1948, Holy Temple Church met for ten years in a store front on Sherman where the freeway now is and later moved into the Third Avenue location.

Built primarily of light beige brick, the edifice has a large Roman pediment across most of the front, supported by no less than six fluted Doric columns. The front corners of the building are rounded while the front quarter was given a heavy, overhanging cornice. All the cornices/eaves, including those on the pediment, have very large modillions. Lower windows on the sanctuary are rectangular, while most upper windows are Roman arched. The Roman pediment holds a small round window in its centre with four keystones equally spaced around its perimeter. Likely contemporary with other, very similar Christ Scientist buildings in the region, this one was very probably built about 1922.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Time of Service: 11:00 AM Sunday