Aarhus Cathedral - Århus, Denmark
Aarhus Cathedral (Danish: Aarhus Domkirke) is a cathedral in Aarhus, Denmark from the 12th century. It is the longest and tallest church in the country, at 93 m (305 ft) in length and 96 m (315 ft) in height.
Location: Denmark

"The construction of Aarhus Cathedral began in the late 1100s, and was completed circa 1300 as a Romanesque-style brick basilica. In the second half of the 1400s, the height of the cathedral was raised to accommodate a new, spacious chancel. The cathedral is dedicated to St. Clement, in Denmark the patron saint of seamen. At 93 metres, it is Denmark's longest ecclestiastical building. Its 12-metre pentatych (a five-panelled altarpiece) is Denmark's largest medieval artistic treasure. It was created at the workshop of Bernt Notke in Lübeck and donated to the cathedral by Bishop Jens Iversen Lange in 1479. "

source: (visit link)

9.30/10.30 AM - 4 PM Sundays: services.