Saint Clair d'Apt - Le Castellet, France
31T E 725571 N 4787137
The bust of Saint Clair is located inside the Église paroissiale de la Transfiguration in the French commune of Le Castellet.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The parish church dedicated to Saint Sauveur was built in the 12th century. The side aisle is of more recent date, it was built in 1753.

A painting dating from 1771 representing Saint Clair healing a blind man, is in great veneration, especially since the church has a relic of the saint, embedded in the pedestal that carries his bust.

St. Clair was the Bishop of Apt and a martyr. His feast is marked on January 2nd in the breviary of Jean Nicolaï, printed in 1532. The feast of this saint was continued on the same day. He is evoked for the diseases of eyes.