HIGHEST -- Golf Course in Texas, Marfa TX
The marfa Golf course is the highest (in elevation) golf course in Texas

The Marfa Golf Course, at an elevation of 4685 feet above sea level, is the highest golf course in Texas.

From thre Texas Outside website: (visit link)

"MARFA MUNICIPAL GOLF COURSE REVIEW
TEXAS OUTSIDE RATING: 4.7
Golf - Public Course · 9 Holes · Par 72

Marfa Municipal Golf Course Review

Marfa Municipal Golf Course was built by the City of Marfa in the 60's and it's definitely showing it's age. The clubhouse is very dated and the carts look like they run the demolition derby every Saturday night and then limp back to the course on Sunday morning. And, when was the last time you saw, much less rode nine holes in a 3 wheel golf cart?

Marfa Golf Course is best known as being the "highest golf course in Texas" - but they never tell us what the elevation is. Plus it is hard to believe it is the highest course in Texas when it is perfectly flat and the nearest mountain is 50 miles away! And we sure didn't notice the ball flying further due to lighter high elevation air.

The course is perfectly flat and most of the holes are side by side, but there are trees (the only ones for miles) lining the fairways. There are no traps, but you will encounter one pond and one man made 4' by 10' concrete trench that is in front of one of the greens waiting for your ball. Three of the holes are doglegs and the rest are straight and the flag is visible from the tee box.

The rough is desert and the fairways are green but not in the best condition. What makes Marfa Muni tough is the small postage stamp elevated round greens - all of which slope back to the fairway - if you can't stuff it from 30 yards or more, most likely you'll roll back off the green.

Marfa is not one of our favorite courses, but it is the only one in the area and it's fun to say you played the highest elevation course in Texas - and of course, any day on the greens is a good day!"
Type of documentation of superlative status: sign

Location of coordinates: at the sign