Baptismal Font - Le Castellet, France
31T E 725571 N 4787138
This old baptismal font can be seen inside the Église de la Transfiguration, a religious building of catholic worship located on rue de l'Église in the French commune of Le Castellet.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The parish church dedicated to Saint Sauveur was built in the 12th century. The side aisle is of more recent date, it was built in 1753. The great nave carries a vault with cradle, reinforced with double arches attached to pilasters, which on one side are incorporated in the wall and on the other side in the pillars.

Along the north wall, arches were made throughout the length of the nave at the height of each span. The length of the large nave is 25 m, its width 6,75 m and its height 12,25 m; a semicircular apse ends it. It is said to be made with half of an ancient Roman fortification tower.

The facade whose summit serves as a bell-tower stands on a plot; The bells are placed in crenellations. A Romanesque portal with beautiful stones, bordered by an ogival molding allows access to the church; it was the object of a modification in 1677.

A painting dating from 1771 representing Saint Clair healing a blind man, is in great veneration, especially since the church has a relic of the saint, embedded in the pedestal that carries his bust.