Bethany Presbyterian Church - Spokane, WA
11T E 472731 N 5275287
Now in its third building, Bethany Presbyterian came into being shortly after the beginning of the twentieth century.
Location: Washington, United States

The first building, on the corner of Third and Freya, was built in 1909, being replaced by another, on the same spot, in 1953. The congregation remained in that building until 1909, when it was forced to vacate. They had known for 15 years that an exit ramp off I 90 was to be built where their church stood.

When the fateful day arrived, Bethany had no new church so moved into this building owned by Bethlehem Lutheran Church, sharing it among three congregations, Bethlehem Lutheran, Bethany Presbyterian and Emmanuel Metropolitan Community Church. Emmanuel Metropolitan had previously met in Bethany's building. Apparently, in 2011 Bethany Presbyterian bought the building from Bethlehem Lutheran, which has moved into a new building across 27th Avenue, to the south.

Bethlehem Lutheran had bought the present property in 1956, completing the present building in 1960. Of wood frame construction with a stone feature wall and mansard roof, from the street the building looks more like an apartment building than a church.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship