Food & Shelter -- Fort Davis NHS, Fort Davis TX
This sign at the Fort Davis NHS teaches visitors about local plants and how the Apache used them

The Apache relied on the desert plants of the Chihuahuan desert for food and shelter in this harsh climate.

An interpretive sign near the entrance to the Fort Davis NHS reads as follows:

""FOOD & SHELTER

"The lodges were generally built of willow withes (a tough flexible twig) stuck into the ground, and bent over to form together a round topped hut . . . And about high enough for a man to sit upright in it. This willow framework is covered with skins . . . The Chiefs house was larger and sufficiently high to allow us to stand up. A hole in the top let out the smoke from the fire -- LT. William H. C. Whiting, Pg 276 from the Journal of William Henry Chase Whiting, Exploring Southwestern Trails 1846-1854. Edited by Ralph Bieber in collaboration with Averam B Bender, 1938.

Native plants used included agave, sotol, and yucca. Preserves from the roasted root, dried flowers, and fruit made up much of their diet. The maguey (agave) also produced the rich juice for hunting trips. If allowed to ferment this becomes the Mexican liquor known as mescal - when the name Apache Mescalero"
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: