First Contact -- Fort Davis NHS, Fort Davis TX
13R E 606231 N 3385426
An interpretive sign at the entrance to Fort Davis National Historic Site details the first contact between U.S. Army troops and local Apache Indians in 1849.

Two interpretive signs frame a modern reconstruction of the Native American Apache shelter at the entrance to the Fort Davis National Historic Site in Fort Davis Texas.

The waymarked sign details the first contact between US Army troops and Apache Indians. Sign reads as follows:

FIRST CONTACT

"Saturday, March 17, 1849 -- the valley in which we were was narrow; the pack train was halted, but before any preparation could be made our scouts came galloping in from the front, closely pursued by a large band of Apache. Simultaneously we were enveloped front, rear and left flank by five different parties including Chief Gomez, the Terror of Chihuahua. We were granted parley and escorted to their camp to hold counsel with chiefs. During the Council, the old chief Cigarito said, "we wish to be undisturbed and to be at peace with your people."

March 18 & 19 -- Encamped among the Apache villages and on the lookout for attack all night, we learned from a Mexican captive that award Hock had been held by the Indians. Gomez was only prevented by the refusal of the chief Cigarito and Chino Guero from attacking us as we lay in camp. We set out from this village. . .

Tuesday, March 20 -- long the Indian Trail, which wild roses grew luxuriously, we reached a brook I named the Olympia. Indian signals became frequent in the direction we had come. I had no doubt Gomez was moving his other bands. Our animals were staked out and campfires lit as if we intended to camp. About eight at night we saddled up and headed west instead of on the southern trail towards Presidio. No man spoke. I may live a long time yet, but I shall never forget the still and oppressive hours of that somber march."

The Apache spies lit signal fires when the troops night march was discovered. All evening more fires were lit upon other signal hills passing the message along. Whiting's party made good their escape, they traveled eighteen miles that night for fear of attack from the Indian chief.

The text is paraphrased from the Journal of William Henry Chase Whiting, Exploring Southwestern Trails 1846-1854. Edited by Ralph Bieber in collaboration with Averam B Bender, 1938. pp 270-280.
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: