Lee County Bank Building, Fort Myers, Florida
17R E 413484 N 2947239
Historic building located at the intersection of Main Street and Hendry Street in the Downtown River District of Fort Myers, Fl.

Originally built in 1911 during the pre-World War I building boom in downtown Fort Myers by a pineapple farmer and explorer named James A. Hendry, also known as “Pineapple Jim”. This building was initially built, using heart pine, as a general store and later it became the post office.

In 1927 the red brick exterior was stuccoed over and it opened as the Lee County Bank, Title and Trust Company. During the Great Depression the bank was financially stricken and in 1932 it closed. In 1934 it would reopen as the Lee County Bank and continue until 1965.

For many years a large sign hung from the side of the building, at second story height, of General Robert E. Lee and his war horse Traveler. In a 1951 remodel of the building the sign was removed and a tile mosaic of General Lee and his horse was installed on a Hendry Street side entrance.

Then photo courtesy of Southwest Florida Museum of History.
Year photo was taken: 1950