Ira Aten shoots McClelland Brothers - Dimmitt, TX
13S E 746630 N 3826431
The Amarillo newspaper covered the story and the trail. Trail in Tulia, 30 miles east, Amarillo is 66 miles N. of Dimmitt.

County of Marker: Castro County
Location of Marker: Jones St., South side of courthouse, Dimmitt
Marker Erected by: Texas Historical Commission
Date Marker Erected: 1983

Marker text:

SHOOT-OUT ON JONES STREET
At an 1891 meeting to discuss the selection of a Castro County seat, words were exchanged between Ira Aten, a retired Texas Ranger speaking on behalf of Castro City, and Andrew McClelland, a spokesman for Dimmitt. The inflammatory remarks led to a gunfight between the two men on December 23, five days after Dimmitt was chosen county seat. In an exchange of shots in the middle of Jones Street, Aten wounded Andrew McClelland and his brother Hugh. Aten was acquitted of the assault charges and a short time later was appointed Castro County sheriff.

"Immediately after the smoke cleared, Ira Aten surrendered to authorities. He was tried on assault charges in Tulia, about 30 miles east of Dimmitt, and found not guilty in December 1892

"The McClelland brothers both recovered from their wounds. They were charged as well. But before trial, they sold their holdings and went back to their home state of Tennessee.

"Aten died on August 5, 1953. He was one month short of his 91st birthday." ~ True West, History of the American Frontier

Amarillo news story as preserved in a book offered in Google Books

Public access allowed: yes