Pigeonnier de la Championnière - Veigné, France
31T E 329221 N 5241298
[E] This dovecote is located in Veigné, Centre, France. [F] Ce pigeonnier se trouve à Veigné en Indre-et-Loire.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[E] This circular dovecote 9 meters diameter is topped by a lantern that allows entry and exit of pigeons, above which sits a colorful tiled pigeon.
It has 875 pigeonholes in its upper part, the ground floor being arranged in stable.
It was built in 1695 and is classified in the Supplementary Inventory of French Historical Monuments.
It is today the property of the town of Veigné offering, in fine season, a visit of the domain which also has a tercentenary chestnut waymarked:
(visit link)

[F] Ce pigeonnier circulaire de 9 mètres de diamètre est surmonté d'un lanternon qui permet l'entrée et la sortie des pigeons, au-dessus du quel trône un pigeon de faïence coloré.
Il possède 875 trous de boulins dans sa partie supérieure, le rez de chaussée étant aménagé en écurie.
Il fut construit en 1695 et est classé à l’Inventaire supplémentaire des monuments historiques.
Il est à ce jour la propriété de la commune de Veigné qui propose, aux beaux jours, une visite du domaine qui possède également un châtaigner tricentenaire waymarké : (visit link)
(If known) Approximately how many pigeonholes in the dovecote?: 875