St Martin's Parish Church- Talke, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK
30U E 549468 N 5880926
Saint Martin's Church is situated on the corner of Audley Road and Crown Bank, in the village of Talke.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

St Martin's Church is a Grade II listed building built in 1794. (visit link)

Report in the Sentinel Newspaper 19th April 2015. (visit link)
"St Martin's Church, in Talke, closed its doors to the congregation in September 2013 after the heating system failed. During the work, it was discovered that the church's wooden floor and pews had become rotten. Now, after a £30,000 fundraising project, the Crown Bank facility has been officially re-opened."

History
Talke church has a long history, yet a relatively modern building. Earliest records show a worshipping community in Talke during the twelfth century. However, the name of the church suggests earlier origins. Martin, Bishop of Tours died in 397 A.D. A popular book about his life was written by his friend Sulpicus Severus soon after and, as a result, early churches were named after him. Churches with the name 'St. Martin' usually date from around the fifth century, so Talke Church could well have ancient origins. Especially when you consider that Chesterton was a Roman settlement, and Talke would have been on the road North from there.

The oak figures of John the Baptist and Paul ( see photos ), either side of the chancel arch are said to have come from Little Moreton Hall.The church was a 'chapel of ease' to Audley from 1552 until 1859.

In 1553 it was visited by Thomas Cromwell's Commissioners who removed some of the church property and vestments.

The Chalice still used today was given to 'Talk Chappel' by John Bourne in 1728. He lived at the Harecastle Farm.

In 1749 part of the current Church was built. The 1818 Staffordshire Directory describes the Church as ' a small brick structure with a low tower containing a clock and one bell. It is situated in the middle of the village. There was a chapel of ease standing there in 1553 made of wattle and doro.' Further work was carried out in 1794.

In 1830, in a report to the Bishop the church was described as "a small brick building erected above 60 years ago; single body and very plain. The roof is timber, covered with tile but not in a good state of repair." In 1833 the church was considerably enlarged and the tower rebuilt.
On 27th September 1859 it was constituted a separate Parish comprising of Talke and Butt Lane.

In 1868 a stained glass window was inserted by public subscription. Three figures on it are Jesus, St. Peter, and a soldier, presumably St. Martin. The church also features: two stained glass windows facing North and South in memory of a gunpowder explosion in August 1782, and a Pit Explosion on December 13th 1866 when 91 were killed; a 1950 West facing stained glass window of St. Martin upstairs in memory of Rev Edwards Rector of the Parish for 30 years ( see photos ); and a 1975 North facing window in the side chapel in memory of the mining industry and St. Saviours' Church. (visit link)

St Martins Church is mentioned in an account written in:- Talke, Talke-Pits and Butt Lane in 1912, Whitehill Online.
"The church at Talke is dedicated to St Martin and has tubular bells which were hung in 1906 in the memory of the Reverend Mark Wilks MacHutchin who was rector here from 1859 to 1906."
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1552

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source