South Mountain Rest Area Eastbound - I-70 EB - Myersville, MD
18S E 276120 N 4378632
The welcome centers serve both eastbound and westbound traffic on I-70. They are located in a natural setting on South Mountain between Frederick and Hagerstown in Frederick County, Maryland
Location: Maryland, United States

Serves traffic heading toward Baltimore and Eastern Shore as well as Washington and Points South. Rest Area open 24 hours per day, 7 days per week year round Amenities include family restrooms, playground, truck, bus, RV and car parking. Picnic tables, walking path and pet area as well as vending.

The centers, one on each side of Interstate 70, near Myersville, closed for renovation in the spring of 2008 and reopened om summer 2010 upon completion of roughly $18 million in upgrades that greatly expanded the size of the restroom and visitor center buildings.

The project also included about $3 million for a wastewater-treatment center, for a total cost of about $21 million, State Highway Administration officials have said. About half of that, $10.7 million, was federal funding, and the rest was state funding.

The new buildings are silver-certified under LEED, or Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design.
Highway Number: Interstate 70

Highway Access Direction: East

Rest Area Name: South Mountain Welcome Center Eastbound

Facilities:
family restrooms, playground, truck, bus, RV and car parking. Picnic tables, walking path and pet area .

Services:
vending, Welcome Center