Medici Lions - Florence, Tuscany, Italy
32T E 681540 N 4848719
A pair of Medici lions flank the entrance to the Loggia dei Lanzi in the Piazza della Signoria Florence, Italy.
Location: Toscana, Italy

A pair of marble sculptured lions, one of which is of ancient origin, the was created in the 16th century, flank the entrance to the Loggia dei Lanzi at Piazza della Signoria in Florence. By 1598, both lions were located at the Villa Medici, Rome. They were moved to the Loggia dei Lanzi in Florence in 1789 and have been there ever since.

The sculptures depict the lions in a pose that has been copied in lion sculptures around the world. Both male lions are standing with a sphere under one paw while looking to the side. The lion on the east side of the steps is the more recent sculpture created by Flaminio Vacca about 1594. The sculpture on the west side of the steps is a reworking of an ancient relief. The lion was freed and completed by Giovanni di Scherano Fancelli in the late 16th century.
Physical Address:
Loggia dei Lanzi