Mueshaus - Basel, Switzerland
A baroque warehouse and commercial building near the University of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Mueshaus is a Baroque building in the Spalenvorstadt. It was built in 1652 and originally served as a commercial center for "mues", which included various foodstuffs such as pulses, flour and vegetables. Until 1840, it was used for its original purpose, then it was rented to commercial companies and a guild. Around 1900 the facade was redesigned: two shop windows were inserted between the two round-arched gates on the sides, in the same shape. Today there is a gallery on the ground floor.

DE: Das Mueshaus ist ein barockes Gebäude in der Spalenvorstadt. Es wurde 1652 erbaut und diente ursprünglich als Handelsplatz für "Mues", worunter verschiedene Lebensmittel wie Hülsenfrüchte, Mehl und Gemüse verstanden wurden. Diese Aufgabe hatte das Haus bis 1840, dann wurde es an Handelsfirmen und eine Zunft vermietet. Um 1900 wurde die Fassade umgestaltet. Zwischen den zwei rundbogigen Toren an den Seiten wurden zwei Schaufenster in der selben Form eingefügt. Heute befindet sich im Erdgeschoss eine Galerie.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): City hall, college, hospital or another building of public use