1919 - Korean Church of Glory to God - Spokane, WA
11T E 468668 N 5280674
Coming up on its 100th anniversary, this church was built as the First Brethren Church of Spokane Valley, now defunct.
Location: Washington, United States

Though the Korean Church of Glory to God has a website it appears to be over two years out of date, with the most recent posts having occurred in 2014. From what I could gather from a Korean to English translation the church was established on Christmas day of 2010, the first service being held on that date. This building, 2303 North Washington Street, was purchased by the church four years later, on December 19, 2014. Today they continue in operation here.

Built by the First Brethren Church of Spokane Valley in 1919, the church was dedicated August 10, 1919. It appears that the church may have closed in 1939, as that is the final year of the final pastorate listed by the church. The church was affiliated with The Brethren Church, headquartered in Ashland, Ohio.

Built entirely of brick, the church has muted lancet windows and a massive corner bell tower. Each corner of the tower is buttressed by stepped buttresses, each step having a stone cap. All the windows and the openings in the tower have stone sills. An unusual feature is the inclusion of glassed windows below the belfry vents (which, incidentally, could use a coat of paint). The tower is open at the bottom, providing a portico outside the main entrance.

Photo goes Here

Year of construction: 1919