Historic Ott Hotel - Liberty, TX
15R E 326750 N 3326561
Opened in 1928 to accommodate the numerous passengers from the Texas & New Orleans Railroad, the Ott Hotel thrived during Liberty’s prosperous oil boom days.

Legends of America

The hotel's original design included 50 rooms in an L-shaped building that provided community baths in the middle of the long halls. The dining room and parlor space were later converted into additional rooms. Beckoning travelers from the train was a large painted sign on the outside of the two story brick building. Once checked in, travelers enjoyed the prominent four-bay front porch as they watched the traffic pass by.

The craftsman-style hotel was continuously operated by the Ott family until 2002 when Kelly and Susan McCain purchased the building. Immediately, they began to restore the building to its 1928 appearance, complete with 10 foot ceilings, wooden floors, and many of the original furnishings. At the end of the second story hallway are two baths – one for the men and one for the women. The front lobby continues to hold its original front counter, hotel registers and a number of historic artifacts including photographs.

Name of the Hotel: Historic Ott Hotel

305 Travis St. Liberty, TX 77575