Confederate Memorial Cemetery - Quitman, MS
The Confederate Memorial Cemetery is located at the end of a dirt road off US Hwy 11.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Near the Confederate Memorial Cemetery was hospital built with the help of citizens of Galveston and Houston, Texas, in July of 1862 to assure that Texan Confederate soldiers and others would receive proper medical care. The hospital complex consisted of two large buildings, in addition to twelve or fifteen wooden barracks. Quitman, MS and the hospital were burned in February 1864 by part of General William T. Sherman's forces. The staff and patients of the hospital were evacuated upon learning of the approaching Union army, and moved on into Alabama. The Texas Hospital at Quitman was never rebuilt. The cemetery became forgotten for over a half a century.

In the 1930's, a farmer, plowing in order to put in a corn crop, turned up a handful of buttons from a Confederate uniform. He had discovered the long forgotten Confederate cemetery. In a course of time, identifications were made, and headstones were put into place.

For years, the cemetery was cleaned by the nearby battalion of the Mississippi National Guard, Boy Scout troops, and interested citizens. Under the direction of V.F.W. Commander and Quitman Mayor, Sam E. Box, the Confederate Cemetery became a project of the Add Riley V.F.W. Post 4982, and that the cemetery would receive perpetual care. On Memorial Day, May 25, 1987, the cemetery was formally dedicated.

The cemetery contains about 300 graves. All of the headstones are inscribed "Unknown Confederate Soldier." A large stone lists the names of some of those soldiers.
Date cemetery was established: 1862

Visiting hours:
Visiting hours are unrestricted. The cemetery is unlighted so daylight hours would be preferable. The cemetery lies at the end of a dirt road that could be impassable during wet weather.