Statue of Calendal - Cassis, France
31T E 705957 N 4787591
The statue of Calendal by Bouvier is erected at the Promenade Aristide Briand in the French commune of Cassis. It was inaugurated on 24 June 2000 by Mr. Jean-Pierre Teisseire.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Reproduction of the statue created by Auguste Cornu in 1931 and destroyed by the occupation troops in 1944, the statue represents a young fisherman Cassidain, Calendal, hero of the famous poet and writer, Frédéric Mistral. It is the story of Calendal who falls madly in love with the fairy Estérel and who whenever he returns from the sea will have the look turned towards the hill like the statue that turns its back to the sea. The statue of Calendal, larger than life, is made of Cassis stone, an Urnonian limestone whose hardness makes it a material of choice for domestic use, pavement or the erection of monuments. The new statue completed in 1999 by Gérard Bouvier was inaugurated on 24 June 2000 by Mr. Jean-Pierre Teisseire.

Jean-Pierre Teisseire (born 31 August 1940) is a French politician and retired football player, born in La Colle-sur-Loup in Alpes-Maritimes, he initially trained with OGC Nice and played for the club as a defender from 1959 to 1964. By the end of his career in 1973 he had played 170 matches in Ligue 1 and 122 matches in Ligue 2, scoring 40 goals in total. After his retirement from professional football, Teisseire entered local politics as a member of the Union for French Democracy party and later the Union for a Popular Movement. He was mayor of Cassis from 1995 to 2008.

The plaque reads (translation from French):

"The statue of Calendal was inaugurated on 24 June 2000 by Mr Jean-Pierre Tesseire, Mayor of Cassis. This statue was rebuilt with the help of the Calendal committee chaired by Raymond Stabile."