Waynesboro, Tennessee
16S E 430673 N 3908779
Waynesboro, the County Seat, was founded in 1821, on the land of William Burns and named for Gen. Anthony Wayne, of Revolutionary farm.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of city: Wayne County
Location of city: N. of center in county; crossroads of US-64 & TN-13
County is a southern border county, just west of center i the state
Courthouse location: center of Court Circle, center of Waynesboro
Elevation: 748 ft (228 m)
Population: 2,436 (2013)

"The first church erected in the county was built on Green River, just east of the site of Waynesboro, at the grave-yard in 1820, by the Methodists. The Rev. James English was the first preacher. At the mouth of Forty-eight Mile Creek the Primitive Baptists also built a church in 1820, the Rev. Willis Dodson was the first pastor of it. The first merchants in the county were Malachi Wimberly and Anderson Stoneball, near Ashland, in 1819. A Mill was built on Buffalo, near Ashland, by John Biffle, about 1830. The first tan-yard was built on Eagle Creek, by James Elliott, in 1819.

"The first court house was built, it is supposed, by Wm. Barnett in 1819 or 1820. This was a small log house with a dirt floor, board roof, and large openings in the side for windows. This house was in use about two years. On the location of Waynesboro as the county seat in 1822, a new log court house was erected the same year. This house was built at a cost of $800 on the Square, and differed not greatly in size or construction. The third house was built in 1827, and was a frame building. This building was two stories high, and was about 24X30 feet. The upper floor was used as the court room, with the offices below, and had two entrances as the present house.

"Waynesboro was founded in 1821, on the lands owned by Wm. Burns. A deed was made for 40 acres to James Hollis, John Hill, Nathan Biffle and Chas. Burns for $300. These men were the commissioners appointed by the General Assembly to establish a county seat for Wayne County. The transfer was made March 1, 1823. The commissioners were empowered to sell lots, and with the proceeds to build a courthouse, jail, stocks, ect. Among the first purchasers of lots were James Blair, Chas. Burns, Wm. Barnett, Wm. Copeland, Wm. Burns, Willis Copeland, H. W. Mahon, Willey Simmons, J. W. Lemaster, Jordan Morris, John Hill, Obedience Hill, James Anderson. The first dwelling-house was erected by Wm. Burns in 1821. Wm. Meredith began merchandising in 1821; and Wm. Barnett opened the first hotel in the place, also in 1821. A postoffice was established in 1821, with Wm. Barnett as postmaster.The first practicing physician was Martin Mahon, who began practice in 1822-23. The first local attorney was Thomas F. Edwards, who began practice about the time of Dr. Mahon. The first school was opened in the town in 1821-22. The first church was built at the grave-yard just east of town, across Green River, with the Rev. James English as pastor. The house of Burns, above mentioned, stood some distance from town near where Mr. Whitby now lives. Wm. Barnett's stood where Mr. Hassell's house now stands; John Hill's was near. These were the first houses in Waynesboro proper, and were small round-log houses.

"The business of Waynesboro was about such as is seen in a small inland town till about 1844-45, at the completion of the old Central Turnpike, when business gradually increased, reaching its maximum activity about 1855, but remained good until the war. Since that period the place has suffered some loss of trade from the sale of goods at many country stores throughout the county. The principal business for one or two decades before the war was done by A. T. Hassell, James Anderson, and Wm. West & Co. The former of these has done an extensive business since 1844. The present firms are A. T. Hassell, M. J. Sims, Bromley & Martin, Huckaba Bro. & Co., Turman Helton & Co., drug stores, G. W. Boyd & Co., A. T. Collier; hotel, Thomas Young.

"Waynesboro was incorporated in 1852, with the usual powers of such corporations. The following constituted the first board: Cyrus Tyree, I. Warner, S. R. Laird, J. C. Bridges, G. W. House, J. Morris and N. C. David. Of these Tyree became mayor; David, recorder, and Bridges, treasure. The charter was allowed to lapse in 1860, but was renewed again in 1870, with Matthew Collier, mayor, and C. C. Stribling, recorder.

"The first newspaper in Waynesboro was The Family Visitor, edited by W. L. Morris. This was in the early part of 1850. This was followed by Waynesboro Times, under B. A. Murtishaw, in 1856. Then came the period of the war, and no more paper till 1872, when the Review was started by the Malone Bros. This was followed by the Wayne County Citizen, on February 19, 1874, by Stribling & Warren as proprietors, with Robert Cypert as editor till December 24, 1874. On November 24, 1875, the paper was first issued at Clifton, where it has since remained.

"Waynesboro Lodge, No. 127, was organized February 13, 1851, with the following officers: Jas. Anderson, W. M.; Chas. Cox, S. W.; N. F. Biffle, J. W.; D. K. Hood, Treas.; John McDougal, Sec.; A. P. Cook, S. D.; S. R. Laird, J. D.; J. C. Bridges, S. and T. Visiting members, P. Whitehead and S. D. Whitley, both Master Mason. The first members added were W. R. Kindle and J. M. Jones. The membership now numbers thirty-seven. A chapter was instituted November 1, 1879, with J. J. Comes as High Priest; C. Buchanan, King, and J. Jackson, Scribe. A Grand Army Post was organized in 1884 by Capt. Jones, of Nashville. It is known as the Wm. P. Kendrick Post, No. 5. It enrolls from fifty to sixty members." ~ Goodspeed, 1886