Goltz-Kinsky Palace by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Goltz-Kinsky Palace
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Monumental late Baroque palace, one of the most beautiful ones in Prague, was built in 1755-65 by A. M. Lurago for Count Jan Arnošt Golz on the site of three Medieval houses (remainders preserved in the basement); rich stucco decorations of the façade in Rococo style were made by C. G. Bossi, the statues of Ancient Greek gods on the attic are by I. F. Platzer. In 1786 the palace became a property of Count Kinský and his family, Classicist adaptations and decorations were done by J. Koch and J. Kranner in 1835. In 1843 the Austrian writer and founder of a peace movement Bertha Suttner-Kinská, first women to win the Nobel Peace Prize (1905), was born there. German high school was located in the palace for some time, one of its pupils included F. Kafka whose father had a shop on the groundfloor of the palace. On 25th February 1948 K. Gottwald announced from the balcony of the palace that president E. Beneš agrees with the demission of the democratic government; then the Communist dictatorship was established in Czechoslovakia. At present time the building is used by the National Gallery. Inside the palace the exceptionally valuable library of the Kinský family is stored, including a unique collection of literature from the period of the French revolution, important collection of book graphics and a number of one-of-a-kind pieces of Bohemistic literature; at present time it is administered by the National Museum.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí V.'

=========================================================

Monumentální pozdne barokní palác, jeden z nejkrásnejších v Praze, vystavel v letech 1755–65 A. M. Lurago pro Jana Arnošta hrabete Golze na míste trí stredovekých domu (pozustatky v suterénu); bohatou rokokovou štukovou výzdobu fasády vytvoril C. G. Bossi, sochy antických bohu na atice jsou dílem I. F. Platzera. V roce 1786 prešel palác do majetku hrabat Kinských, klasicistní úpravy a doplnky vytvorili roku 1835 J. Koch a J. Kranner. Roku 1843 se v paláci narodila rakouská spisovatelka a zakladatelka mírového hnutí Bertha Suttnerová-Kinská, první žena ocenená Nobelovou cenou míru (1905). Po nejakou dobu bylo v paláci nemecké gymnázium, které v letech 1893–1901 navštevoval F. Kafka, jehož otec mel v prízemí paláce obchod. Dne 25. 2. 1948 z balkonu paláce oznámil K. Gottwald, že prezident E. Beneš souhlasí s demisí demokratické vlády; následne byla v Ceskoslovensku nastolena komunistická diktatura. V soucasnosti objekt využívá Národní galerie. V paláci je uložena mimorádne cenná knihovna Kinských, která chová mj. výjimecný soubor literatury z doby Velké francouzské revoluce, významnou sbírku knižní grafiky i cetné unikáty bohemikální literatury; v soucasnosti je ve správe Národního muzea.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 01/17/2017