Tynska ulice by Vaclav Jansa - Prague, Czech Republic
Tynska ulice // Tynska Street and gate to Granovsky Palace
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Týnská Street is one of the narrowest streets in the Old Town, it runs along the Týnský Temple and passes the Prague's Ungelt.

About Granovsky Palace
This expensive Renaissance style palace was built by the Ungelt administrator Jakub Granovský of Granov. He acquired the land by decree of Emperor Ferdinand the First in 1558 with an obligation to pay the porter for opening and closing the gates of the Ungelt. The Renaissance character and splendor of the Granovský Palace is enhanced by paintings on the first and second floor using the "chiaroscuro" technique, the work of Italian master Francesco Terzio. In addition to the allegory characters between the windows of the second floor are also featured biblical scenes representing Adam and Eve, Cain and Abel, Lot and His Daughters, Abraham Sacrificing Isaac, Josef and Putifarka, Samson and Dalila, and David and Betsabe.

Artist: Václav Jansa

Date of Painting: 01/01/1895