Richard Bingham Sheridan, Maryborough, Qld, Australia
While Richard Sheridan was born on 1 August 1822 at Castlebar, County Mayo, Ireland, he came to 'New South Wales' in 1842, and had several leading positions in Maryborough in the 1860s. This fountain highlights his work for the Queen's Park.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The plaque, on the memorial fountain reads (in part):

"His foresight, effort and energy gave Queen's Park for all to enjoy."

In "1869 organised first plantings in this park"
And, in "1873 (he was) elected Chairman Botanic Gardens (Queen's Park) Board of Trustees. He influenced government to allocate funds for the development of the gardens. He appointed staff and also designed gardens and obtained plants."

From the Monument Australia site: Richard Bingham Sheridan
This fountain was "erected by public subscription (and) commemorates Richard Bingham Sheridan for his services as a Government official and citizen. Mr Sheridan was Chairman of the Botanic Gardens (Queens Park) Board of Trustees and was instrumental in the development of the Park. The fountain began operation in 1882 and was re-commissioned in 1997."

For more information on the fundraising required for the building of this fountain see the Monument Australia site

Visited: 12.00 pm Tuesday, 7 April, 2015

Location: Queen's park, Maryborough, Qld