East Gate Has Ceremonial - Spokane, WA
11T E 471136 N 5278064
Just east of downtown Spokane at the corner of East Pacific Avenue and Pittsburg Street, the Korean Presbyterian Church of Spokane is today housed in an old Masonic Temple.
Location: Washington, United States

On the east side of the building is, in brick corbelling, the logo of the Masonic Lodge, telling us that the building was originally just that, a Masonic Lodge. The building was initially the temple for East Gate Masonic Lodge, the cornerstone for which was laid on September 2, 1922. The $16,000 building served the East Gate Lodge until its sale to the Greater Bethel Association in 1988. The building was then taken over in 1991 by the Korean Presbyterian Church of Spokane, founded in 1976. The church initially conducted services only in Korean.

The cornerstone laying ceremony attracted not only Masons and other interested onlookers but newspaper reporters, as well. One of these was from the Spokane Spokesman-Review who tendered the following story on the ceremony which was published two days later, on September 4, 1922.
East Gate Has Ceremonial
Masons Lay Cornerstone for New Temple.

Prominent Spokane Masons attended the cornerstone laying of the East Gate Masonic temple at Pittsburg and Pacific Saturday evening. James McCormack of Tacoma, state grand master of Masonic blue lodges, conducted the ceremonies. El Katif band furnished the music.

The principal address was delivered by Arthur W. Davis, who emphasized the value of proper application of energy toward success and complimented the members of East Gate lodge on the progress they have made.

Until last spring the lodge had been meeting in temporary quarters and when faced with the uncertainty of having a permanent meeting place decided to construct the temple. Henry Neumann is master of the East Gate lodge and has supervised and planned the greater part of the construction work.
From the Spokane Spokesman-Review, Page 6
Type of publication: Newspaper