1959 - Westminster Presbyterian Church - Spokane, WA
11T E 466103 N 5279482
At the corner of West Boone Avenue and North Lindeke Street, Westminster Presbyterian is in an older neighbourhood north of downtown Spokane which borders on the Spokane River.
Location: Washington, United States

Well over a century old, Westminster Presbyterian began holding services in a tent in 1905. Having been housed in a variety of locations over the years, including a butcher shop, the church has resided in the present brick and wood structure for many decades. The building has a cornerstone dated 1959 and, armed with a lack of evidence to the contrary, we must assume that it was built by Westminster Presbyterian.

With angled walls, one could consider the sanctuary to consist of a mansard roof, going right down to the ground, with straight walled aisles on either of the long sides, the aisle walls of brick, glass and wood framing. Extending from the west end of the building is a long, low addition looking much like classrooms. In the hall the church offers various outreach programs for residents of the neighbourhood, including a youth ministry program, Homework Helpers and the Westminster Presbyterian Church Food Bank, the first in Spokane. The church hall also hosts the oldest Boy Scout Troop in Spokane, Scout Troop 1.

Westminster Presbyterian Church is an open and welcoming community. It was started in a tent in 1905, in order to be available to all people. The church has known many homes including a butcher shop. Its present building puts it in the center of the West Central neighborhood and is a central pillar of service in the neighborhood.

The church is the home of the first Boy Scout troop and the first Food Bank in the city. City services were born and nurtured in this church building; Christ Clinic (health care for the working poor) and Christ Kitchen (work experience and Christian community for marginalized women) both began at Westminster.
From the Westminster House

Photo goes Here