Jeff Davis County
13R E 605971 N 3384406
The 1936 Centennial state historic marker for Jeff Davis County in a roadside park south of Fort Davis Texas

The 1936 Texas Centennial pink granite block county marker is located on the south edge of Fort Davis in the triangle median where State Highway 17 and State Highway 118 come together before passing through town.

Marker Text:
Formed from Presidio County Created March 15, 1887 Organized May 16, 1887 Named in honor of Jefferson Davis 1806-1868 President of the Confederate States Fort Davis, County Seat, Presidio County, 1875. County Seat, Jeff Davis County, since 1887