Opportunity Presbyterian Church - Spokane, WA
11T E 482011 N 5278481
Comparatively speaking still a new church, the present Opportunity Presbyterian was dedicated in 2004.
Location: Washington, United States

The congregation, however, has been extant for over a century, having been founded in 1913. They have been at this location since 1919.

Basically a rambling single storey structure, the building is very much contemporary in design. One concession to history might be the steeple and bell tower, a tall, thin tower placed at one corner of what appears to be the nave. Somewhat reminiscent of towers of yore, it was given a tall, slender spire atop the belfry, clad in copper sheets. At the bottom of the belfry, on the fascia, is a band of copper. The belfry's vent openings, instead of slats, are covered with heavy screen, actually expanded metal, probably stainless steel. Behind the screens one may make out the silhouette of a real, honest to goodness bell. We wonder if it may be the old bell from a previous Opportunity Presbyterian Church building.

While the building is mostly built of brick, the tower is of brick and what seems to be precast concrete panels. The panels could, too, be simply of wood frame construction with stucco covering.

Opportunity Presbyterian Church is a member of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), which has approximately 1.8 million members in over 10,000 congregations across the country and works together with partners in mission in more than 100 countries around the world.

Presbyterians trace their history to the 16th century and the Protestant Reformation, especially the writings and ministry of John Calvin (1509-1564). OPC was founded in 1913 and has served the community in our current location at 202 North Pines Road in Spokane Valley since 1919.

In 2004, we dedicated our new building which houses the congregation today and provides space to many church and community programs.
From Opportunity Presbyterian
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)