Grierson-Sproule House
The state historic marker for the Grierson-Sproule House in Fort Davis Texas

The Grierson-Sproule House is located down a long dirt driveway at 901 W. Court Avenue on the western edge of Fort Davis.

Marker Text:
This masonry residence resembles other buildings in the community, including several officer’s quarters at the military post of Fort Davis. Completed in 1908 by B. H. Grierson Jr., the house incorporates pink volcanic rock known as tuff that exemplifies early 20th century construction. In 1912, a fire destroyed much of the structure, but local rancher and County Sheriff Franklin Sproul directed the restoration of the home. It is due in large part to the Sproul family that the residence became a center for community activities. The home now serves as an architectural link to the military and agricultural history of West Texas Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 2016 Marker is property of the State of Texas. [supplemental plaque] Entered in the National Register of Historic Places 1982