BN Caboose 12550 -- Fort Davis TX
13R E 606787 N 3385682
A bright green caboose renovated and repurposed into an ice cream shop outside of Fort Davis National Historic Site in downtown Fort Davis Texas

If Blasterz weren't on our way to the McDonald Observatory for a timed tour, we'd have stopped here for some ice cream.

This bright green Burlington Northern caboose, formally part of the Hastings local, is now the home of Hebert's Caboose Ice Cream Shop in downtown Fort Davis Texas.

Here are a couple of photos of this caboose while it was still active, courtesy railpictures.net: (visit link)

And we found this caboose listed here on the BN Caboose List website: (visit link)

Number - length- body - cupola - prev owners - prev #s