First Baptist Church - Fort Davis, TX
The beautiful native stone sanctuary for the First Baptist Church of Fort Davis

The First Baptist Church if Fort Davis is located at the corner of Agave Street and Woodward Avenue in Fort Davis.

A state historic marker in front of the church reads as follows:

"FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF FORT DAVIS

The Rev. L. R. Millican and the Rev. D. B. Rose established this church in 1896 with six charter members. Services were held on alternate Sundays in churches shared with the Methodist and Presbyterian congregations until 1921 when the Baptists acquired a former skating rink/theater. A more traditional church building was erected in 1942. The congregation sponsored two mission churches and several missionaries in Mexico and is active in community activities. The church has served the area for more than 100 years. (1997)"

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: