Pigeonnier du Château - Les Baux-de-Provence, France
31T E 644641 N 4845052
Located at the foot of the donjon, the troglodytic dovecot of the castle of Les Baux-de-Provence is an impressive testimony of the breeding of pigeon.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The extraordinary semi-troglodytic castle of the 11th century, located on a rocky bar on the southern flank of the Alpilles, overlooking the village of Les Baux-de-Provence, is one of the oldest feudal establishments in Europe.

The tower, the remnants of its walls and outbuildings, its towers, the Bannes tower, the Sarrazine tower, the Parravelle tower and other nearby towers, the keep, its adjoining buildings and the former Sainte-Catherine chapel was classified historical monument in 1875 by list then by decree of June 9, 1904.

Pigeon breeding developed in the Middle Ages. Indeed, meat being a luxury, there was a real need for food diversification. At the Château des Baux, the high building housing the dovecote is contemporary with the donjon.

Throughout the feudal period, secular or ecclesiastical lords were virtually alone in enjoying the privilege of constructing or exploiting immense dovecots which could hold up to 2000 niches. This feudal right was abolished during the Revolution.

The niches of the pigeons carved in the rock face are called "boulins". Eggs or young pigeons were collected by a ladder. The niches are designed to house a couple.

L’extraordinaire château fort semi-troglodytique du XIe siècle, situé sur une barre rocheuse du flanc sud des Alpilles dominant le village des Baux de Provence, est l’un des plus anciens établissements féodaux d’Europe.

L'enceinte, les restes de ses murs et de ses dépendances, ses tours, la tour des Bannes, la tour Sarrazine, la tour Parravelle et les autres tours voisines, le donjon, ses bâtiments contigus et l'ancienne chapelle Sainte-Catherine ont été classés monument historique en 1875 par liste puis par arrêté du 9 juin 1904.

L’élevage de pigeons se développe au Moyen Âge. En effet, la viande étant un luxe, il y avait un réel besoin de diversification alimentaire. Au Château des Baux, le haut bâtiment abritant le pigeonnier est contemporain du donjon.

Pendant toute la période féodale, les seigneurs laïques ou ecclésiastiques, étaient pratiquement seuls à bénéficier du privilège de construire ou d’exploiter d’immenses pigeonniers qui pouvaient contenir jusqu’à 2000 niches. Ce droit féodal a été aboli à la Révolution.

Les niches des pigeons taillées dans la paroi rocheuse sont appelées « boulins ». On y recueillait les œufs ou les pigeonneaux au moyen d’une échelle. Les niches sont prévues pour abriter un couple.