Colombier du prieuré - Le Louroux, France
31T E 332254 N 5225484
[E] This dovecote is located in Le Louroux, Centre, France. [F] Ce pigeonnier se trouve au Louroux en Indre-et-Loire.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[E] In the 10th century, the Archbishop of Tours donated to the Abbey of Marmoutier the church of St. Sulpice of Oradorio which will become Ecclesia de Oradorio. In the 14th century the place is renamed Lorouer then Lorreux. Around 1536 he was called Loroux and finally Le Louroux.
In the 18th century the village became the property of the Archdiocese of Tours.

Around Saint-Sulpice church founded in 991 was built in the 12th century a priory for the monks, then a barn and a dovecote in the 15th century.
This circular dovecote typical of the region has about 1,400 pigeonholes and has a tapered roof covered with tiles.

The setting of this village is delightful and the Louroux pond, one of the largest in Touraine, is an ornithological reserve with a bird observatory open to the public.

[F] Au 10ème siècle, l'archevêque de Tours fait don à l'abbaye de Marmoutier de l'église de Saint-Sulpice de Oradorio qui deviendra Ecclesia de Oradorio. Au 14ème siècle le lieu est rebaptisé Lorouer puis Lorreux. Vers 1536 on l'appellera Loroux puis enfin Le Louroux.
Au 18ème siècle le bourg redeviendra propriété de l'archevêché de Tours.

Autour de L'église Saint-Sulpice fondée en 991 fut construit au 12ème siècle un prieuré pour hébergé les moines puis une grange dîmière et un pigeonnier au 15èmme siècle.
Ce pigeonnier circulaire typique de la région comporte environ 1 400 boulins et possède un toit conique couvert de tuileaux.

Le cadre de ce village est ravissant et l'étang du Louroux, l'un des plus grands de Touraine, est une réserve ornithologique avec un observatoire à oiseaux ouvert au public.
(If known) Approximately how many pigeonholes in the dovecote?: 1 400