Fort Davis
13R E 606228 N 3385458
This 1936 Centennial Highway marker has had its bronze plaque replaced, but still stands at Fort Davis National Historic Site in Fort Davis

There are 2 styles of 1936 pink granite highly markers. One is the familiar big block of pink granite most recognizable as County markers. The other style is a shorter triangular piece of pink granite, low to the ground, with a bronze plaque on it.

The official state historic marker from the Centennial era at Fort Davis is the short pink granite monument style. Its bronze plate has been replaced within the last 20 years.

Marker Text:
Established by Lieut. Col. Washington Seawell with six companies of the Eighth U.S. Infantry in October 1854 for protecting travelers on the San Antonio-El Paso Road. Named in honor of the then Secretary of War, Jefferson Davis, it was abandoned by federal troops in April 1861, reoccupied in 1867. Troops from the post helped to bring about the peaceful settlement and development of the region. Fort Davis was deactivated in 1891.